UT News » Blog Archive » Basketball player to shirt up for Philippines in international tournament

UT News

Categories

Search News

Archives

Resources

Basketball player to shirt up for Philippines in international tournament

University of Toledo incoming freshman forward AJ Edu will compete for the Philippines in the FIBA Under-18 Asia Championships Sunday through Saturday, Aug. 5-11, in Thailand.

“I’m very excited to have this opportunity, and we will need to play really well as a team to make the top four,” Edu said. “I’m looking forward to the challenge of playing against some good competition and having the opportunity to get better.”

Edu

The Philippines will face China, Lebanon and United Arab Emirates in Group B and will be attempting to qualify for the Under-19 World Championship next year.

“AJ was really good in our workouts before he left to train with his national team, and we’re excited that he’s receiving this great opportunity,” Head Coach Tod Kowalczyk said. “When AJ asked me what I thought about him playing for the Philippines, I told him that anytime that you have a chance to represent your country, it’s the greatest honor in athletics. I couldn’t be more proud of him and his family, and how he’s representing his mother’s native Philippines. I know AJ’s going to get some really good international experience and come back with unbelievable lifelong memories.”

The group stage concludes Tuesday, Aug. 7, with the top teams in each group proceeding to the quarterfinals Thursday, Aug. 9. Teams that finish second and third in each group will play each other Wednesday, Aug. 8, for a berth to the quarterfinals.

2018 FIBA Under 18 Asia Championships Group B Game Schedule

Sunday, Aug. 5
China vs. United Arab Emirates, 6:45 a.m. Eastern
Lebanon vs. Philippines, 9 a.m. Eastern

Monday, Aug. 6
China vs. Lebanon, 4:30 a.m. ET
Philippines vs. United Arab Emirates, 6:45 a.m. Eastern

Tuesday, Aug. 7
Lebanon vs. United Arab Emirates, 4:30 a.m. Eastern
China vs. Philippines, 6:45 a.m. EEastern

Wednesday, Aug. 8
Qualification to quarterfinals

Thursday, Aug. 9
Quarterfinals

Friday, Aug. 10

Semifinals

Saturday, Aug. 11
Final